• Open an account Open an A/C
    • Open an A/C
    • CHOOSE YOUR OPTION(S)
    • Trading A/c
    • Mutual Fund A/c
    • NBFC A/c
    • NPS A/c

Home > News >

  • Motherson Sumi Systems
  • June 14,2019  10:31
  • Motherson Sumi Systems reported 43% decrease in its consolidated net profit at Rs 429.3 crore for thefourthquarter ended Mar 2019. The company had posted a net profit of Rs 757.5 crore during the same period of the previous fiscal. Net sales during the period under review stood at Rs 17,169.47 crore as against Rs 15,407.83 crore in the year-ago period, up 11%. Poor performance at the operational level coupled with steep hike in depreciation cost took a toll on bottomline. Bottomline would have hit further if not forrise in other income.

    Commenting on results, Mr Vivek Chaand Sehgal, Chairman, MSSL saidWe are very grateful to our customers for their continued trust which helped us in closing the year onan all-time high revenue for MSSL. We have achieved strong order book of over Rs. 1.47 lac crores,which brings us great opportunities to further serve our customers globally. It's heartening to see thatwe have generated higher net free cash in an uncertain market condition despite ramp up of new largeplants at Tuscaloosa and Kecskemet. We are committed to create long term value for our allstakeholders.

    Quarterly Performance:

    During the fourth quarter endedMarch 2019, domestic salesfell 7.9% and sales outside India grew by 13.53%.

    During the quarter, Standalone revenues fell 12% and EBITDA fell 12%.SMR revenues grew 5% but EBITDA fell 7%. SMP revenues grew by 21% but it incurred a loss of Rs 129.92 crore vis a vis a profit of Rs 310.03 crore.

    The operating profit margin on a consolidated basis fell 240bps to 6.8% due to increased employee and other cost.Thus the operating profit decreased by 18% to Rs 1169.01crore. Raw material costs, as % to sales net stock adjusted, fell 330 bps to 56.4% during the quarter. The employee expenses costs rose 360 bps to 23.2%. Other cost rose 160 bps at 11.7%.

    Following 11% rise in other income to Rs 68.17 crore, PBIDT fell 16% to Rs 1237.18 crore. The interest cost fell 9% at Rs 102.99crore while depreciation cost rose 47% to Rs 478.02 crore. Followingnil EO expense is a vis Rs 20.66 crore EO expense in previous year, PBT after EO fell 36% to Rs 656.17 crore. Following14%drop in tax provision (960 bps rise in tax rate), PAT fell 44% at Rs 408.23 crore.

    Full Year Performance:

    For the period ended FY 19, total sales grew 13% to Rs 63522.88 crore. While domestic sales rose 1.3% and sales outside India grew by 13.1%.

    During the period, Standalone revenues fell 1% and EBITDA fell 5%. SMR revenues grew 9% and EBITDA grew 3%. SMP revenues grew by 15% and EBITDA fell 64%.

    The operating profit margin on a consolidated basis fell 70 bps at 7.9% due to increased staff cost and other expenses. Thus the operating profit increased by 4% to Rs 5002.9crore. Raw material costs, as % to sales net stock adjusted, fell 330 bps to 57.1% during thefull year period. The employee expenses costs rose 270 bps to 22.2%. Other cost rose 120 bps at 11.4%.

    Following 29%rise in other income to Rs 220.18crore, PBIDT grew 5% to Rs 5223.1 crore. The interest cost rose 3% at Rs 423.15 crore while depreciation cost rose 34% to Rs 1712.74 crore. Following nil EO expense is a vis Rs 177.72 crore EO expense in previous year, PBT after EO fell 1% to Rs 3087.19 crore. Following 9% rise in tax provision (360 bps rise in tax rate), PAT fell 6% at Rs 1985.04 crore.

    The scrip is currently trading around Rs 125 at BSE.

    Motherson Sumi Systems: Consolidated Results

     

    Particulars1903(3)1803(3)Var.(%)1903(12)1803(12)Var.(%)
    Total Operating Income17169.4715407.831163522.8856293.3213
    OPM(%)6.89.27.98.6
    OP1169.01418.9-185002.94826.94
    Other Income68.1761.5311220.18170.0929
    PBIDT1237.21480.4-165223.14997.05
    Interest102.99112.99-9423.15410.83
    PBDT1134.191367.4-174799.934586.225
    Depreciation478.02325.62471712.741279.4934
    PBT before forex gain/loss656.171041.78-373087.193306.73-7
    Forex gain/loss
    PBT Before EO656.171041.78-373087.193306.73-7
    EO-20.66-100-177.72-100
    PBT after EO656.171021.12-363087.193129.01-1
    Tax provision^247.94287.7-141102.151007.159
    PAT408.23733.42-441985.042121.86-6
    Total comprehensive income
    Share of profit/loss of associates21.124.1-12113.09138.07-18
    Net Profit429.3757.5-432098.132259.93-7
    EPS*5.49.86.67.5
    * Annualized On Current Equity Of Rs 315.79 Crore.
    Face Value: Rs 1
    ^ Tax Includes Provision For Income Tax And Fringe Benefit Tax
    Var. (%) Exceeding 999 Has Been Truncated To 999
    LP: Loss To Profit 
    PL: Profit To Loss
    EO: Extraordinary Items
    EPS Is Calculated After Excluding EO And Relevant Tax
    Figures In Rs Crore
    Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

    Motherson Sumi Systems: Consolidated Segment Results

     

    1903(3)1803(3)Var.(%)1903(12)1803(12)Var.(%)
    Segment Revenue
    MSSL Standalone1851.432107.05-127581.37667.31-1
    SMR3436.623284.57513180.912114.229
    SMP8553.617088.592130179.1226163.5915
    PKC2540.542177.44179643.057938.8621
    Others1184.271122.1464507.53975.5313
    Total Segment Revenue17566.4715779.791165091.8257859.5112
    Less : Inter-Segment Revenue397.00371.9671568.941339.2117
    Net Sales17169.4715407.831163522.8856520.3012
    Segment Results
    PBIT
    MSSL Standalone297.37338.84-121103.561161.99-5
    SMR303.34326.14-71096.781060.813
    SMP-129.92310.03PL358.3985.57-64
    PKC169.978.23117601.69308.650
    Others65.0334.9686176.7641.75
    Total 705.721088.2-353337.093558.77-6
    (II)Others#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
    Total Segment Results705.721088.2-353337.093558.77-6
    Less : Inter-Segment eliminations#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
    Net Segment Result705.721088.2-353337.093558.77-6

    Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Follow us:

Disclaimer: Investment in securities and commodities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. SMC Global Securities Ltd. (CIN : U67120DL1997PLC188881): NSE INB/ INF/INE 230771431, BSE INB/INF 011343937, MSEI INB/INF 260771432, CDSL/NSDL-IN-DP-130-2015, SMC Research Analyst Registration- INH 100001849 I SMC Comtrade Ltd.: NCDEX/MCX (8200)/ NMCE/ICEX-INZ000035839 I SMC Investments and Advisors Ltd.: PMS INP000003435 I SMC Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd., IRDAI Regi: No: DB 272/04, License No. 289 Valid upto 27/01/2020 I Registered Office: 11/6B, Shanti Chamber, Pusa Road, New Delhi-110005, Tel.: (011) 30111000. For any complaints email – igc@smcindiaonline.com, website: www.smctradeonline.com

Insurance is the subject matter of solicitation • All insurance products sold through SMC Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd. • Investment Banking Services provided by SMC Capitals Ltd. • Equity PMS and Wealth management services provided by SMC Investments & Advisors Ltd. • IPOs and Mutual Funds distribution services are provided by SMC Global Securities Ltd. • Financing Services provided by Moneywise Financial Services Pvt Ltd. • Commodity broking services provided by SMC Comtrade Ltd. • Real Estate Advisory services are offered through SMC Real Estate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.

OUR OTHER WEBSITES Go
IMPORTANT LINKS Go
QUICK LINKS
Go

Toll-free : 1800-11-0909
Email: contact@smctradeonline.com

Sitemap
Minus 
Copyright ©2016 SMC. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | RMS Policy | Copyright| Testimonials| Sitemap| Grievance| design agency: triverse| Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)
Open An Account

Open my trading account now!  X 

* All fields are compulsory