• Open an A/C
    • Open an A/C
    • CHOOSE YOUR OPTION(S)
    • Trading A/c
    • Mutual Fund A/c
    • NBFC A/c
    • NPS A/c

Home > News >

  • Cords Cable
  • December 22,2017  10:57
  • For the quarter ended Sep 17, the company reported net sales of Rs 87.39 crore, up by 24%. OPM was however lower by 190 bps to 9.2%, restricting the OP growth to 3% to Rs 8.04 crore. Interest costs was higher by 5% to Rs 5.45 crore and depreciation was lower by 25% to Rs 1.33 crore. Thus, PBT was up by 34% to Rs 1.81 crore. After providing total tax of Rs 0.59 crore, up by 48% YoY, PAT for the Sep 17 quarter stood at Rs 1.22 crore, up by 28% YoY.

    Performance for 6 months ended Sep 17

    For 6 months ended Sep 17, net sales were up by 22% to Rs 167.65 crore. OPM was lower by 100 bps to 9.6%, thus resulting in a 10% increase in OP to Rs 16.02 crore. After providing interest cost of Rs 10.93 crore, up by 8% and depreciation cost of Rs 2.66 crore down by 5%, PBT stood at Rs 3.46 crore up by 35% YoY. After providing total tax of Rs 1.16 crore up by 43%, PAT for 6 months ended Sep 17 stood at Rs 2.30 crore up by 31% YoY.

    Other updates

    Total order book as on Sep 17 stood at Rs 112 crore to be executed over next 3-4 months. 39% of the order book is from high margin sectors like hydrocarbons, metros, freight corridors, around 34% of orders are from power sector, 12% from cement, 6% from fertilizer and chemicals, 4% from FMCG and rest from water and other industries.

    Net debt to equity stands at 0.33 times as on Sep 17.

    Cords Cable industries: Result

     

    1709(03)&1609(03)&Var. (%)1709(06)&1609(06)&Var. (%)1703(12)1603(12)Var. (%)
    Net Sales87.3970.3424167.65137.1222324.40283.3015
    OPM (%)9.2%11.1%9.6%10.6%10.2%10.3%
    OP8.047.83316.0214.531033.0029.3013
    Other Income0.550.46201.030.91132.101.9011
    PBDIT8.598.29417.0515.441035.1031.2013
    Interest5.455.17510.9310.08821.9020.905
    PBDT3.143.1216.125.361413.2010.3028
    Depreciation1.331.77-252.662.80-55.505.402
    PBT before EO1.811.35343.462.56357.704.9057
    EO0.000.0000.000.0000.000.000
    PBT after EO1.811.35343.462.56357.704.9057
    Tax0.590.40481.160.81432.601.8044
    PAT1.220.95282.301.75315.103.1065
    EPS (Rs)*####3.92.4
    * Annualized on current equity of Rs 12.93 crore. Face Value: Rs 10
    & Quarterly results are as per New AS
    LP: Loss to Profit PL: Profit to Loss
    EO: Extraordinary items;
    EPS is calculated after excluding EO and relevant tax
    Var.(%) exceeding 999 is restricted to 999
    Figures in crore, Source: Capitaline Database

    Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Follow us:

SMC Global Securities Ltd., Registered Office: 11/6B, Shanti Chamber, Pusa Road, New Delhi-110005, Tel.: (011) 30111000, Fax: (011) 25754365, Website- www.smctradeonline.com , CIN : U67120DL1997PLC188881, NSE INB/ INF/INE 230771431, BSE INB/INF 011343937, MSEI INB/INF 260771432 , CDSL/NSDL-IN-DP-130-2015, NCDEX/MCX (8200)/ NMCE/ICEX-INZ000035839 (SMC Comtrade Ltd.) PMS INP000003435 (SMC Investments and Advisory Ltd.)

Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing.

OUR OTHER WEBSITES Go
IMPORTANT LINKS Go
QUICK LINKS
Go

Toll-free : 1800-11-0909
Email: contact@smctradeonline.com

Sitemap
 
Copyright ©2016 SMC. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | RMS Policy | Copyright| Testimonials| Sitemap| Grievance| design agency: triverse| Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)
Open An Account

Open my trading account now!  X 

* All fields are compulsory